fbpx Privacy Policy - Mitt Liv

Mitt Liv’s Privacy Policy

Mitt Liv AB (svb), corp. ID no. 556784-5499 (”Mitt Liv”), is a social enterprise that respects and values your privacy. This is why we take great care to protect your personal data and ensure that your personal data is always processed in a secure manner.

When you use our various services, or when we come into contact with you in some other way, we may collect your personal data. In doing so, Mitt Liv is the controller for your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains and clarifies your rights in relation to Mitt Liv with regard to the processing of your personal data and how you can exercise your rights. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy before you use our services. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us via the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how Mitt Liv collects, processes, discloses and stores your personal data in connection with the relationship you have with Mitt Liv in your capacity as a:

  • mentor or mentee in Mitt Livs Chans
  • participant in Mitt Liv Consulting Services
  • supplier, consultant or other partner (”Partners”)
  • job seeker
  • newsletter subscriber

Certain pages on our website contain links to third-party websites. These websites have their own privacy policies, and Mitt Liv is not responsible for their activities or their information procedures. Users who send information to or through these third-party websites should therefore read the privacy policies for such websites before sending any personal data to them.
With regard to collection, handling and storage of information that is collected via cookies, please refer to section 6 ”ABOUT COOKIES” below.

 

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES MITT LIV PROCESS, AND WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you are or want to be a mentor or mentee in Mitt Livs Chans, or if you use or wish to use Mitt Liv Consulting Services

The personal data we collect may, depending on the context, include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Information about language skills
  • Education and occupation
  • Attendance at courses and digital meetings
  • Video, audio and chat conversations from digital meetings and courses
  • IP address

The purpose of the processing is to enable Mitt Liv to:

(i) assess whether you meet the criteria for participation in the mentoring program;
(ii) match you with a suitable mentor/mentee;
(iii) administrate your participation in the mentoring program and provide you with information about the various activities and events in the program; and
(iv) – solely with regard to mentees – provide details about the mentee in response to enquiries from partner companies, external parties and other partners regarding suitable candidates for trainee services or other employment offers during the course of the program.

The data you provide is necessary so that:

(i) we can perform the contract we have with you,
(ii) you can participate in the mentoring program, and
(iii) you can use our consulting services, which is why the lawful grounds for this processing are performance of contract.

If, in connection with your application to use our consulting services or participate in Mitt Livs Chans, you choose to give your consent to this effect, Mitt Liv will continue to save your contact details even after the end of the service or program, so that Mitt Liv can send you newsletters, invitations to Mitt Liv events and voluntary questionnaires / marketing surveys.

 

If you are our Partner

The personal data we collect may, depending on the context, include:

  • Name
  • Professional contact details
  • Details of your role/position and the company or organisation you represent.

The personal data is processed for the purpose of conducting Mitt Liv’s activities and maintaining contact with Mitt Liv Partners. The personal data may also be used to send out newsletters and invitations to seminars and other such events.

The personal data is processed by Mitt Liv with support of a legitimate interest. Mitt Liv has a legitimate interest in being able to maintain relevant business contacts with other companies and organisations, and Mitt Liv only processes your profession-related personal data in relation to your capacity as representative or contact person for such a company or organisation.

To the extent that processing of your personal data is necessary to enable us to fulfil our undertakings as specified in an agreement or contract with our Partners, the lawful grounds for the processing are performance of contract.

 

If you are applying for a job at Mitt Liv or are otherwise making contact with us via Teamtailor

The personal data we collect may, depending on the context, include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Application documents such as your CV and cover letter

The personal data is processed to enable Mitt Liv to perform the recruitment process, and the lawful grounds for this processing are performance of contract.

Please note that, if you use our recruitment tool as provided by Teamtailor, your personal data is processed in accordance with our separate Privacy Policy for Recruitment via Teamtailor.

If you subscribe to Mitt Liv’s newsletter

If you subscribe to Mitt Liv’s newsletter, your email address will be saved by us based on your consent. The purpose is to enable us to administrate mailings of our newsletter.

 

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may be collected from the following sources:

Mitt Liv’s website, e.g. when you register for our courses, subscribe to our newsletter or submit a job application;
through the video conferencing tool that is used during digital meetings and courses;
via the Teamtailor recruitment tool;
when you contact us via email or by phone;
through an agreement, contract, invoice or other business contact, if you are a client or a contact person for one of our business partners; and
from a public register or one of our partners.

 

3. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The data will not be saved for longer than is permitted according to applicable law, or for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing as specified in section 1 above. Your personal data is processed by us during the periods specified below. We then erase your personal data.

  • Mentee, mentor or participant in Mitt Liv Consulting Services: If you are not offered a place in our mentoring program, we erase your personal data. If you give your consent to this effect, the data in your application can be saved until the next occasion that applicants are admitted to the mentoring program, so that your application can automatically be considered again at that time. If you are offered and accept a place in the program, this means that, once your application and matching process is complete, we will only retain the data that is necessary to enable us to administrate your participation in the program and provide you with information about various activities and events. We always endeavour to erase your personal data as soon as possible after completion of the relevant course or program; however, in certain circumstances it may be necessary to save the personal data for longer, in order to be able to provide the programs and courses in digital format through the use of (for example) a video conferencing tool. In the case of mentees, such data will also be saved to make it possible for Mitt Liv to provide details about the mentee in response to enquiries from partner companies, external parties and other partners regarding suitable candidates for trainee services or other employment offers during the course of the program.
  • Contact person for a Partner: Mitt Liv saves personal data for as long as there is a business relationship with the company or organisation you represent, or for as long as otherwise is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing, or for as long as Mitt Liv is obligated to save the data according to applicable law, regulation or ruling by a competent authority.
  • Job seeker: Mitt Liv saves your application documents, including your CV, cover letter and photo, during the recruitment process and for a further period of two years thereafter, in order to enable us to defend ourselves against potential claims or legal action against us.
  • Consent: If we process your personal data based on your consent, we only save your personal data for as long as we have your consent to do so, and you can withdraw your consent at any time. Communication: If you make contact with Mitt Liv via (for example) email, your personal data is stored for as long as necessary in order for the matter to which your contact relates to be completed or resolved.

4. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Mitt Liv endeavours to ensure that your personal data will be stored within the EU/EEA. However, if one of Mitt Liv’s suppliers or partners is located in a country outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may be transferred to a country that does not have a level of security equivalent to the level of security provided by countries within the EU/EEA. In such circumstances, we will take necessary measures to protect your personal data in connection with such transfers, and to ensure that the transfer takes place in accordance with applicable law, for example by entering into an agreement with all recipients to ensure that your personal data is protected in an appropriate manner.

We wish to emphasise that we will never sell your personal data to a third party.

 

5. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS REGARDING OUR HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By contacting us via the contact details provided at the end of this policy, you may,

at any time, receive access to the personal data we are processing about you (register extract);
request that your personal data be rectified and/or erased;
withdraw your consent (either completely or partially);
request that the processing of your personal data be restricted;
object to the manner in which we are processing your personal data; or
if it is technically possible, receive access to your personal data in a portable format.

If you feel that Mitt Liv’s processing of your personal data is not taking place in accordance with applicable law, you can submit a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).

 

6. ABOUT COOKIES

Mitt Liv uses cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is sent from a website to your browser. The cookie cannot identify you personally; it can only identify the browser that is installed on your computer and used by you when you visit the website in question. In other words, there are different cookies on different computers if you use different computers to access our website. Cookies are not carriers of viruses and cannot destroy any other information that is stored on your computer.

Cookies are usually categorised partly on the basis of their origin, and partly on the basis of whether or not they are stored in your browser. To begin with, cookies may be sent to you from the website you visit (first-party cookie) or from another organisation that provides services to the website in question, such as an analytics and statistics company (third-party cookie). Cookies can also be divided into session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is sent to your computer so that the web pages will function correctly during your visit. This type of cookie is not stored on your computer; instead, it is erased and disappears when you close your browser. The function of a session cookie is, for example, that it is activated when you return to a part of the website that you visited earlier, in order to facilitate your navigation of the website. A persistent cookie, on the other hand, is stored in your browser and thus enables a website to recognise your computer’s IP address, even if you close your browser or log out between your visits to the website.

For more information about different types of cookies and how we use them, please  click here.

Most browsers have a standard setting that accepts the use of cookies. You can easily choose not to allow Mitt Liv’s website to store cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser, including an option to block cookies or erase the cookies that are stored on your computer. However, please be aware that, if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, certain functions on our website may cease to work securely and correctly, and certain services may no longer be available. Directions on how to erase or change the settings for cookies in your browser are normally provided in the instructions for your browser or via the help function that is available in most browsers.

 

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that the information in this Privacy Policy may be subject to change. If a change is made to this policy, the new version will be published on Mitt Liv’s website. You should therefore read this policy at regular intervals, to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes that have been made. However, in connection with changes of a material nature, and provided that you have supplied us with your email address, we will send you a notification via email to inform you that a material change has been made to the policy.

If the change in question concerns processing of personal data which we perform based on your consent, we will also give you the opportunity to reconfirm your consent to such processing.

 

Contact us

If you have questions relating to this Privacy Policy, or if you suspect a violation of this policy, or if you wish to contact us for one of the reasons specified in this policy, please contact Viktoria Hansen via email at: viktoria.hansen@mittliv.com, or by sending a letter to the address below.

Mitt Liv AB (svb)
Att. Viktoria Hansen
Kungsgatan 48 plan 4
111 35 Stockholm

Contact Us

Do you have a question, or would you like more information? Please feel free to contact us via the form below, or else contact a member of our team.

I hereby give my consent to Mitt Liv’s storage and processing of my personal data in this form in accordance with Mitt Liv’s privacy policy